Privacy Policy

 

 

Who are we?

 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Loancom Australia Pty Ltd ABN 22 008 725 120, Australian Credit Licence 385526 and and its authorised credit representatives .

 

Loancom Australia PTY LTD values and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. This Privacy Policy covers Loancom Australia PTY LTD and authorised credit representatives under the Loancom Australia, Australian Credit Licence 385526.

 

Protecting your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer required it will be destroyed. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Personal information

 

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

 

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

 

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

 

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.  If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information.  We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

 

Why we collect your personal information

 

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

 

Do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

• to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;

• to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;

• to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;

• to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;

• to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

• where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006;

• to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or

• to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

 

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

 

We use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

 

Keeping in touch with you

 

As a valued client, we would naturally like to keep in touch with you and provide you with current information about market conditions, mortgage loans and other related areas of interest. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may at any time decline to do so by telephoning 13 14 97 or by e-mailing us at privacy@loancom.com.au.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

 

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you.

 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our administrator at admin@loancom.com.au.

 

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious, or if you fail to adequately identify yourself.

 

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

 

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

 

Sensitive information

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

 

Complaints

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer complaints@loancom.com.au.

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

 

Further information

 

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

 

Your consent

 

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Change in our privacy policy

 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

 

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises, any changes will be made here, on this website as noted.

 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact  the administrator at privacy@loancom.com.au.

 

*Notes:

© Copyright Loancom Australia Pty Ltd 2016. All Rights Reserved